Tell us what you think about our site... Interactive Futures conference and expo event privacy statement - Warwick District Council
Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Coronavirus updates for the public and businesses.

Coronavirus information and advice

By making a purchase of a ticket, exhibition space or other similar service relating to the Interactive Futures Conference and Expo Event on-line through the Interactive Futures website, Warwick District Council will process certain information about you (“personal data”) which we need to manage your purchase and perform our legal obligations.

We have summarised some of the key ways in which we deal with this information below. Further information can be found in the full privacy notice.

What personal data do we hold?

The types of data we hold will typically include:

  • Contact details, including name, address, telephone numbers and email address.
  • Demographic information such as age for future marketing planning for the same or similar future events.
  • Accessibility requirements
  • Bank details if you pay by Direct Debit
  • Information relating to the service you require

We obtain this personal data directly from you.

What will we do with your personal data?

We will use this personal data to deliver services to you and meet our legal obligations. We will also use this personal data for statistical and financial modelling (for example, when we assess the cost to stage the event) and reference purposes. Where you have given your consent, we will use the personal data for future marketing to the same or similar events in the future

Who do we share your personal data with?

Our interactive futures website is hosted by Noise Gate Media Limited who are our data processors and collect the booking information on our behalf. Details of their privacy and cookies statement can be found on their website. Where a booking has been made, Noise Gate Media Limited may share your personal data with our event management company Mimram Media Limited who will contact you relating to your booking/purchase. Bookings may also be made via the Royal Spa Centre and where this is the case, the Royal Spa Centre act as our data processor. You can obtain details of the relevant privacy notices for these organisations from their respective websites.

We may also share your personal data with our other event partners Coventry and Warwickshire Local Enterprise Partnership (CWLEP) and Warwickshire County Council who are hosting this event with us.

Where you have given your consent to receive future marketing from us or our partners, we will share your contact details with our partners. Each of our partners have their own Privacy Notices which can be viewed on their respective websites. Your information may also be shared with our contractors, advisors, government bodies and dispute resolution and law enforcement agencies and insurers in order to comply with our obligations under law, and in connection with the provision of services that help us carry out our duties, rights and discretions in relation to the service. These organisations are listed in the full Privacy Notice.

In some cases these recipients may be outside the UK. If this occurs, we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws. Please use the contact details below if you want more information in connection with this.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:

  1. We need to process your personal data to process a request for exhibition space or a pre-sales ticket for attendance to the Interactive Futures Event or similar events
  2. Where you have given your consent to processing your personal data
  3. To comply with a legal obligation

How long will we hold your data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to manage the service and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period.

Your rights

You have a right to access and obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to ask us to correct your personal data if there are any errors or it is out of date. In some circumstances you may also have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data until any errors are corrected, to object to processing or to transfer or (in very limited circumstances) erase your personal data. You can obtain further information about these rights, details of the data protection officer on our main privacy notice or from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Warwick District Council in writing using our online data request form or email information@warwickdc.gov.uk or address your request to:

Corporate Support Team, Warwick District Council, Riverside House, Milverton Hill, Royal Leamington Spa, CV32 5HZ.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which you can do through their website or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).