Tell us what you think about our site... Park Exercise Permit Privacy Notice - Warwick District Council
Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Coronavirus updates for the public and businesses.

Coronavirus information and advice

Warwick District Council holds certain information about you (“personal data”) which we need to manage your application form.

We have summarised some of the key ways in which we deal with this information below. Further information can be found in the Full Privacy Notice on the Warwick District Council website: www.warwickdc.gov.uk

What personal data do we hold?

The types of data we hold will typically include:

  • Contact details, including name, address, telephone numbers and email address.
  • Bank details if you pay by Direct Debit.

We obtain all of this personal data directly from you from the Park Exercise Permit application form and Direct Debit form if required.

What will we do with your personal data?

We will use this personal data to manage the service. We will also use this personal data for statistical and financial modelling and reference purposes (for example, when we assess the cost to run the service) and to comply with our legal obligations.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:

  1. We need to process your personal data in order to communicate information to you pertinent to booking the Council's facilities
  2. We need to process your personal data to carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority in our capacity as a public body.

How long will we hold your data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it to manage the service and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your personal data may be retained for as long as 7 years after the account is closed.

Your rights

You have a right to access and obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to ask us to correct your personal data if there are any errors or it is out of date.  In some circumstances you may also have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data until any errors are corrected, to object to processing or to transfer or (in very limited circumstances) erase your personal data.  You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Warwick District Council in writing using our online form (www.warwickdc.gov.uk) or email information@warwickdc.gov.uk or address your request to:

Corporate Support Team
Warwick District Council
Riverside House
Milverton Hill
Royal Leamington Spa
CV32 5HZ

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which you can do through www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

We may from time to time ask for further information from you.  If you do not provide such information, or ask that the personal data we already hold is deleted or restricted, this may affect our ability to provide the services stated.