Tell us what you think about our site... Housing Services (tenants and leaseholders) privacy notice - Warwick District Council
Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Service updates for the public and businesses. Welcome back to the town centres from 15 June.

Coronavirus information and advice

For tenants and leaseholders of Warwick District Council.

Housing Services hold certain information about you (“personal data”) which we need to manage your tenancy and lease. We have summarised some of the key ways in which we deal with this information below. Further information can be found in the full privacy notice.

What personal data do we hold?

The types of data we hold will typically include:

  • Contact details, including name, address, telephone numbers and email address.
  • Identifying details, including date of birth and national insurance number.
  • Information relating to any benefits you may be in receipt of
  • Other information in relation to payments, for example bank account details.
  • Information about your household
  • Information about your health, for example, to assess eligibility for alternative housing.
  • Records of repair and maintenance requests

We obtain some of this personal data directly from you and other sources including public databases.

What will we do with your personal data?

We will use this personal data to manage your tenancy and lease. We will also use this personal data for statistical and financial modelling and reference purposes (for example, when we assess how much rent is required or calculate the service charge to maintain our properties) and to comply with our legal obligations.

From time to time we will share your personal data with third parties, including our contractors, advisors, government bodies and dispute resolution and law enforcement agencies and insurers in order to comply with our obligations under law, and in connection with the provision of services that help us carry out our duties, rights and discretions in relation to your tenancy. These organisations are listed in the full privacy notice.

In some cases these recipients may be outside the UK. If this occurs, we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws.  Please use the contact details below if you want more information in connection with this.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:

  1. we need to process your personal data to satisfy our legal obligations as your housing provider and responsible for the property you live in and
  2. we need to process your personal data to carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority in our capacity as a public body

How long will we hold your data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it to manage your tenancy or lease and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your personal data may be retained for a period of 6 years after your tenancy ends or you sell a property.

Your rights

You have a right to access and obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to ask us to correct your personal data if there are any errors or it is out of date.  In some circumstances you may also have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data until any errors are corrected, to object to processing or to transfer or (in very limited circumstances) erase your personal data.  You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Warwick District Council in writing using our online form (www.warwickdc.gov.uk) or email information@warwickdc.gov.uk or address your request to:

Corporate Support Team
Warwick District Council
Riverside House
Milverton Hill
Royal Leamington Spa
CV32 5HZ

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which you can do through www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

We may from time to time ask for further information from you. If you do not provide such information, or ask that the personal data we already hold is deleted or restricted, this may affect our ability to provide the services stated in your tenancy or lease.