Tell us what you think about our site... Body worn video (BWV) cameras privacy notice - Warwick District Council
Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Stay at home to stop Coronavirus spreading. Get service updates, information and advice for the public, communities and businesses.

Coronavirus information and advice

Whose personal data do we process?

A number of our officers’ operate BVW cameras. Our BWV cameras process video images and audio data of members of the public generally and particularly people who come into contact with our officers.

What categories of personal data do we process?

We process data to include images and audio recording as well as sensitive personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexual orientation, and criminal offences and convictions to the extent that this data is visible in the images or audio recorded by our BWV cameras. We process this data in the substantial public interest.

How do we obtain this personal data?

BWV cameras are used by the council’s Enforcement Officers.  This will include but is not limited to our Safety Inspectors, Licensing Officers, Dog Warden and the Ranger Service. 

What do we do with this personal data?

The BWV footage is used to promote the safety of council’s officers, to reduce the potential number of confrontational situations experienced by officers, to reduce the potential escalation of incidents and to augment the opportunities for evidence capture.  The Council has a responsibility to prevent crime and disorder in its area.

The council is committed to compliance with the Information Commissioner’s Office’s data protection code of practice for surveillance cameras and personal data, the Home Office’s surveillance camera code of practice and the council’s own BWV camera policy.

How do we share this personal data?

BWV footage may be shared with law enforcement agencies, prosecution agencies, legal representatives and third parties where it is lawful to do so.

Your rights?

You have the right to access your personal data and to complain if you think your data is being used incorrectly. You may also have other rights, such as to have your data corrected or erased. For full details on your personal data rights, Data Controller and Data Protection Officer’s contact details and further information,  please see the main Privacy Notice.