What information we collect from you

We collect information from you when you fill in one of our forms, or contact us about your property, either in writing, over the phone or face-to-face in one of our customer contact centres or One Stop Shops.

We may sometimes obtain information about you from third parties (including previous owners, landlords and estate agents) where the law permits in order to administer and enforce the collection of Council Tax and Business Rates.

The amount and type of information the Council collects for the purposes of billing, collecting and enforcing Council Tax and Business Rates will include;

  • Your name, address, contact details
  • The people in your household to establish correct council tax charge and eligibility for discounts and exemptions
  • Bank details if you pay by direct debit
  • Your employer
  • If you cannot pay and need to enter into a special payment arrangement we will ask for details about your financial situation.

In some circumstances, we will need more details and sometimes sensitive personal information about your household, personal or business circumstances, for example if you are applying for a discount or exemption for Council Tax or for Discretionary Rate relief for Business Rates.

The information you give us when using our online payment system will only be used for the recording of your payment.

Why we collect and use this information

Council Tax is a statutory tax levied by central government on those responsible for domestic property and is collected locally by the council. If we do not collect data, the council will be unable to fulfil its statutory obligations to collect council tax.

Your personal information is used in order to administer and enforce Council tax and Business Rates under the Local Government Act 1992 and associated Regulations.

The information that you provide will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations

Who do we share the information with?

The Council may share your personal data with partner authorities and service providers for the purpose of administering and collecting council tax. We have a duty to protect public funds and may use your information to perform statutory enforcement duties and data matching for the prevention and detection of fraud and/or crime.

  • The council has a legal duty to submit information to the government as part of the National Fraud Initiative
  • We may also share your data with other agencies or organisations where the law allows us to do so and for the prevention and detection of fraud and/or crime. This includes:
    • Other departments within the council
    • Other local authorities
    • Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service
    • Department for Work and Pensions
    • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs

How long we keep your Data for?

Records are kept wherever possible in accordance with the Council's retention policy and we will not keep your information for longer than necessary. We will be implementing new functionality which will enable us to delete your electronic data in accordance with our retention policy. We expect this to be in place by October 2018.

Council Tax began on 1st April 1993 and in some instances the amount of Council Tax that is payable can be reduced from this date. Consequently, in order that we are able to refund any money that is due, we keep the necessary records from this date. Likewise with Business Rates, backdated rateable value reductions require records to be kept from 2000.

Your rights

You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold. Any such requests should be made in writing.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to perform our statutory functions.

For full details on your personal data rights please see the Council’s main Privacy Notice on www.warwickdc.gov.uk

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@warwick.gov.uk or by calling 01926 456114.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk